@

                     

                                

 

@

ANNOUNCEMENT

 

The Liaison Office of South Africa (LOSA) wishes to inform its clients that with immediate effect the spouses of South African Nationals who have previously travelled to South Africa  will be issued with a multiple entry Port of Entry visa for a period of a maximum of 3 years.

 

Please take note that:

1.    The long term Port of Entry visa for frequent travellers will only be issued to spouses that have previously travelled to South Africa.

2.    First time travellers will still be issued with a normal Port of Entry visa.

3.    The visa does not allow the visa holder to reside or work in South Africa.

4.    Both the South African and visa required spouse must appear in person at LOSA on the day of application.

5.    The South African spouse will be required to make a sworn affidavit in front of a Commissioner of Oaths at LOSA where they will declare that they will be responsible for their spouse during visits to South Africa.

 

For detailed information regarding requirements for a long term Port of Entry visa please click here.

@

 

 

...

@